Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Oh, how I love Texas

We arrived at around 6:30 PM on Saturday. Just in time to eat! We ate quickly due to the excitement of Payton and Karis to open presents. Me and Deneise now have matching purses. :D Ryan spent the night with Reagan and apparently they stayed up until 3 AM. Shane and Neesie must have been so happy, ;)
Sunday morning we went to church and after ate at Black Eyed Pea where I had the worst Dr. Pepper I've ever drank in my life. Yuck. Afterwards I went with Brandon to his house and talked to LeAnn for a while. At 2 we went bowling. I sucked, but it was still fun. We ate dinner at Neesie's and watched the suckish Cowboy game. So sad!
Monday was just a day of packing up and leaving. I still get to the point of tears every time I leave. That'll probably never change. I miss everyone and everything down there each and every day.

Today I'm going bowling with some friends from church at 2. I should do better than a few people, at least, since I practiced on Sunday.
I don't know how to upload pictures on my dad's computer so I'll have to wait to post them until I'm back at my mom's on Sunday.
With Love,
Cayley :)

Friday, December 26, 2008

Merry Christmas!

Actually, it's the day after, but I didn't wanna get on the computer yesterday because of the reason that it was Christmas. I lucked out this year! Christmas Eve we went over to Mimi and Papa's house with my uncle, his fiancee, and my two cousins to eat and open presents. I got $60 bucks from my grandparents which I added to my iPhone fund and just realized I have $230 dollars which is enough to buy one! WOOHOO!

Christmas Day morning I was at my mom's and having a 6 year old in the house we woke up at 7:30 AM to go downstairs and see what Santa had brought. For Karis: a My Little Pony carousel set. For me and Ryan: ROCKBAND!!!! I think we played for about 3 hours. From Mom and Jay I got a bunch of clothes, The Outsiders book and movie [!], Apples to Apples, and Harry Potter 20 questions, :D

At 2:00 PM, Dad came and picked the 3 of us up to take us to his house. We'll be with him until we go back to school. Karis has been begging for a Nintendo DS since July and Dad sucked it up and got her one. She loves it and hasn't put it down. Ryan got a new basketball goal and him and Dad have been working trying to set it up. For me? I got my first Coach purse! Ah, it's beautiful. I also got a book of Robert Frost's complete works. He's my favorite poet so I'm anxious to crack open the 500 pages of his writing.

Tomorrow morning around 11 we are leaving for Texas! I'm so excited, I packed yesterday. We'll stay til Monday afternoon.

I hope everyone had a safe, happy holiday!

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Piano & some tunes

I got home about an hour ago from my friend Megan's house. She gave me a crash course in piano! I'm so excited to actually take lessons. I know the basics and warm up moves, but there's still alot more to learn. Being in choir since 3rd grade has really helped with all the notes and other technicalities. I'm asking for a keyboard for my birthday so I can have something to practice on. Music is such a joy, :)

It's too cold to go outside and I can't drive, so I'm sitting here listening to the greatest band on earth. Coldplay! Ah, so amazing.

Tomorrow's Christmas Eve! I'm going to my Mimi's tomorrow night to open gifts and have fun with the family.

Have a blessed holiday and remember the reason for the season.
With Love,
Cayley :)

Sunday, December 21, 2008

Church & Christmas

Yay, Sunday! Since I'm out of school for two and a half weeks I won't see my friends [*tear*] for a while, but it was nice seeing all my friends from church.

4 days til Christmas! I was talking to Jacob today and we both said how it really doesn't feel like Christmastime. It'll probably hit us both Thursday morning, :D

Anywho, I'm so excited for Christmas; especially for Texas! I'm counting down the days until we leave.

With Love,
Cayley :)

Thursday, December 18, 2008

Back to school...finally!

After 3 snow days, we finally got to go back to school. Finals were postponed until after Christmas break, so that gives me more time to study!

I'm going to Texas to see the family on the 27th! I think we're only gonna be able to stay 3 days because Ryan has basketball practice :( Oh well, at least I'm going! Seeing everyone will be the highlight of my Christmas break. Brandon & I will have to go out and cause some havoc! :D

Hopefully I'll get to hang out with friends over the break so I won't miss them all too terribly. Ryan's birthday is on the 2nd of January so we'll be celebrating that as well. My mom is having surgery on the 5th. Her ankle has still been bugging her since her accident last August. Apparently some of her bone splintered off when she slammed her foot on the brake. Yet they just now figured out that she's been walking around with a broken ankle for over a year! Sometimes these doctors confuse me. Keep her in your prayers for me, :) Hope everyone is safe, happy, and WARM!

With Love,
Cayley :)

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Ice Day-Part 2

Boring. That describes the day I had. I studied, did laundry, washed dishes, and studied some more. I really hope I go back to school tomorrow. So far, no news; stuff can still happen overnight. I guess I'll just wait til morning...
Christmas is just around the corner! I'm so excited! This year's gone by so fast...I can still remember the details of last Christmas. Gosh, 3 more months and I'll be 15. I leave for college in 3 years! Dang, that's not long at all. Well, right now I'm going to enjoy the time I have, and make the most of it! Enough of the sob story. Hope everyone's week is going well. Stay warm!
With Love,
Cayley :)

Monday, December 15, 2008

Ice Day!

Last night we got a nice thick layer of sleet and ice come down and the result was that there was no school today! And the news just came on and said it's cancelled for tomorrow as well. This a bittersweet thing for me. Don't get me wrong, I love sleeping in and not having to catch the bus early in the morning, but finals start on Thursday and it doesn't give me much time to review. I actually studied yesterday for an hour and reviewed a bunch today. I'm hoping this doesn't interfere with all that going on. Karis is ecstatic! She just runs around the house trying to cause havoc. Haha, I love her. I did get all 7 of my gifts wrapped and cards written out. Only 10 days til Christmas!
With Love,
Cayley :)

Saturday, December 13, 2008

And the 2008 Heisman trophy winner is...

Samuel Jacob Bradford! He's sweet, talented, smart, funny, humble,...and gorgeous! I love love love him!

Friday, December 12, 2008


After a week of review in every single subject, I'm glad it's Friday. Yay for weekend! Tonight I'm just gonna hang out with Daddy, Ryan, & Karis. Tomorrow I'm pretty sure I'm going bowling with Jacob[!], Brady, Audrey, and Regina. Yea, details are still being worked out. Sunday I have church and Bible study at night. We're supposed to get a snow storm on Sunday night so I most likely won't have school Monday. Maybe even Tuesday. Hopefully it's not an ice storm like we've had here the past two years. I was out of school for a week both times.

My cousin Brandon is graduating tomorrow! Seems like he's been in college since I was...I don't know...BORN?! Haha, but I'm proud of him and I wish I could be there. Love you Brandon!

I finally got all my Christmas shopping done [although it wasn't that much] and I'll be wrapping everything this coming week. I think I'm one of the worst pickers of presents out there. Ugh, it seems almost impossible every time! Nevertheless, it's done, so that's one thing I don't have to worry about anymore.

Karis had her Christmas concert at a nursing home today. They performed it at her school yesterday as well but it was at 11 AM and of course, I was in school. My mom said she got kinda embarrassed and wouldn't look at her the entire time. But she wanted Mom to stay the whole day after it was done. One word describes my beloved, little sister - Crazy! :D

Have a great weekend everyone!
With Love,
Cayley :)
P.S. Leann-praying for you constantly and hope you're up-and-at-em again soon!

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

More pictures...& an update

Well since my post would only hold 5 pictures I decided to put up a few recent ones.

Halloween! Me, Jacob, & Lauren. Shyea, Jacob's a freak, :D

Haha! In the wax museum in Branson for fall break. My daddy being a goofball with Austin Powers.

Me, Megan, Sami, & Emily going to the Breaking Dawn release! We waited 4 hours for that stinkin book...it was so worth it though!
Anyways, I'm anticipating Christmas like crazy! No school baby! Ha, I wish I could just take finals tomorrow. Actually, no, cuz I'm soooo not ready. I do have a geometry test tomorrow which I hope I don't bomb. Choir concert tonight! 3 dance routines plus 6 songs. We practiced during school today for 3 hours and my feet hurt SO bad. Hopefully it'll go well. As long as I don't crush Josh's knee!
With Love,
Cayley :)
P.S. 50% chance of snow tonight!

Monday, December 8, 2008


For the family who doesn't see me so often, here's some pictures! Some of these are kinda old, but they're all from this year. Enjoy!

Me & my best friend Megan in Florida!

Me & Megan on our way to Kansas City.

Me [I'm on the far left] & some of my best friends, Liana, Jana, Sami, & Megan on 8th grade day [yes, a long time ago it seems]. We made shirts and put our celeb crush's last name on the back. [Leann, mine says Cullen!] Oh man, so many memories from that day.

Megan, Sami, me, & Emily in OKC for our choir competition.

My crazy family...Ryan, me, my cousin Kyle, Karis, & my cousin Meg.

Friday, December 5, 2008

TGIF Party!

Today's my Papa's birthday! 66 years of being on this planet & still going! He's an amazing grandpa and I love him so much.
TGIF! Although I only went to school 4 days this week it still felt excruciatingly long. Geometry is killer. I'm so lost in that class. Ugh! With finals coming up I really don't wanna be confused.
It's freezing. As I told my friend, Jacob, I feel like I have goosebumps all the time now! Hopefully it'll be a bit warmer next week...
I'll make this post short so I can get back to the party. Have a great weekend!
With Love,
Cayley :)

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Taco Mayo = GROSS

Today was somewhat fun. I got to miss English & Geometry for a choir field trip! We had Taco Mayo and it was sick nasty stuff. Me and my best friend, Chase, had so much fun. I think we laughed so long that we lost our voices, :D
Another plus: it's Wednesday! Ya know what that means? Church is tonight! I love my church. I seriously don't know what I'd do without everyone there.
For all the Texas fam; we're coming down on December 27th! I'm so excited. I haven't seen any of y'all since last Christmas. When I start driving [which is a year and 3 months away!] you'll be seeing me alot more often.
I better stop this and do my homework, :p I have a history quiz tomorrow. And I need to finish Wuthering Heights. Although that's not really homework since I really love the book.
Again, it's 40 degrees outside. I'm freezing!

With Love,
Cayley :)

Tuesday, December 2, 2008


Hello! Well, this is my new blog! I mostly made this so I could keep up with my Texas family who I love/miss very much. Also, to vent, if need be. So I guess you'll be reading about a freshman in high school's not-so-interesting events in life, love, and of course, school. [Little note: the love life isn't much of anything at present.]
It's December 2ND, and it's like, 40 degrees. I guess I shouldn't be so surprised, but it finally hit me when I realized my winter wardrobe is seriously impaired. That just means more shopping! Dad will be happy about that, ;)
There's exactly 14 days until finals. Ya know what that means? CRAMMING TIME! Study up on my quadrilaterals, meiosis, and conjugations of Spanish preterite verbs. Doesn't that sound fun?
For all who have seen the Twilight movie: Wasn't it amazing?! For all who haven't: What are you doing sitting around here?! Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner, Kellan Lutz, Jackson Rathbone...all gorgeous guys who put the two Coreys to shame. [Yes, the Coreys from the 80s. My step dad says I'm retro!]
I suppose that's enough for now, seeing as it's 5:30 PM and it's already dark! Ugh, I despise daylight savings.

With Love,
Cayley :)
P.S. Let me know if the font's too small! My 20/20 vision reads it fine, :D